Operator review

Podium Prize review

An independent, data-led review of Podium Prize: what they charge, what your real odds are, and how their pricing compares to every other UK operator we track.

Updated 12 October 2026 · refreshed hourly from live data

Podium Prize

Mid-marketRanked #75 of 95 UK operators for value

Slightly above the market average for ticket value. 6 live competitions tracked right now.

Average Value RatioVR 3.51
VR 1VR 6+
6live competitions
3.51average Value Ratio
2.64best live Value Ratio
1 in 700shortest odds available

As of 12 October 2026, we're tracking 6 live Podium Prize competitions; the best Value Ratio is 2.64 and their average is 3.51, with the shortest odds at 1 in 700, and entry from £0.02.

Our verdict on Podium Prize

Podium Prize is a UK prize competition operator trading at podiumprize.co.uk. Across the 2 of their competitions we've been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 3.51 — about 24% more expensive than the UK market median of 2.82. That puts them #75 of 95 ranked UK operators.

Podium Prize at a glance

Discover the latest prizes and draws from Podium Prize. We track all their active competitions so you never miss a chance to win.

Websitepodiumprize.co.uk
Live competitions6
Average Value RatioVR 3.51
Rated on2 competitions
Typical ticket price£0.59
Typical ticket pool31,000 tickets
Cheapest live entry£0.02 — Win £200 Instantly For 2P!
Biggest live prize£15,000 — Win £15,000 Cash For 99p!
Average sell-through—
Prize categoriesInstant Wins (3), Cash (1), Tech (1), Other (1)
Draws logged all-time19 since October 2026

Live Podium Prize competitions

These are all 6 Podium Prize draws we're currently tracking, ranked by Value Ratio — best value first. A lower ratio means more of the entry money is backed by the prize. Max odds is your chance if every ticket sells; current odds is 1 in the tickets sold so far.

All other live Podium Prize draws (4)

What are the odds of winning with Podium Prize?

Podium Prize publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so unlike a lottery your maximum odds are known before you enter: one ticket in a 31,000-ticket pool is exactly that — 1 in 31,000. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 700.

Your real odds are usually better than that, because most UK draws close before selling out. We don't yet have a reliable sell-through sample for Podium Prize, so treat the published allocation as your working assumption.

The current odds column in the table above is that number live: 1 in the tickets sold so far. Put any specific draw through the raffle odds calculator to see the exact probability for the number of tickets you're buying.

Is Podium Prize legit?

Yes — Podium Prize operates as a legal UK prize competition. Under the Gambling Act 2005 an operator must include either a genuine element of skill or a free postal entry route on equivalent terms to avoid being classified as an illegal lottery. Podium Prize trades publicly at podiumprize.co.uk, publishes its terms, ticket allocations and prize values, and we can reliably surface their live competition data — which is the prerequisite for inclusion in our directory.

Inclusion here is not an endorsement, and we don't verify winners independently. Before entering any UK prize competition, check the operator's own terms for three things: the free postal entry route, the draw method (usually a live stream or a verified random number generator), and how they handle a draw that doesn't sell out. Our FAQ covers the common legitimacy questions, and the methodology page explains how we produce every number on this page.

How Podium Prize compares to other UK operators

The Value Ratio is calculated the same way for every operator we track, so this is a like-for-like comparison rather than a marketing claim. The market median across 95 ranked operators is 2.82.

OperatorAvg VRVerdictRated onLive drawsTypical ticket
Podium Prize (this operator)3.51Mid-market26£0.59
Gravity Giveaways3.43Mid-market13—
Trade Tool Giveaways3.44Mid-market313£0.15
Performance Prizes3.47Mid-market1112£1.95
Paddock Pulls3.64Mid-market11—

See the full ranking on the UK operator league table, or compare individual draws on today's best-value competitions.

How to get the best value from Podium Prize

  • Compare the ratio, not the prize. A £100,000 car on a huge ticket allocation can be worse value than a £2,000 watch on a small one. The Value Ratio column above does that maths for you.
  • Watch the draws closing soonest. Sell-through is fixed by the time a draw closes, so the current odds on a draw ending shortly are close to the final odds. Their next to close is Win £200 Instantly For 2P!.
  • Use the free entry route if value is your only motive. Every legal UK operator must offer one. It's slower, but the odds are identical.
  • Set a budget first. See our responsible play guide.

Alternatives to Podium Prize

These UK operators price closest to Podium Prize, so they're the most direct comparison if you're shopping around:

Weekly Top Picks, by email

One email a week with the best-value UK competitions we track — including Podium Prize — before they sell out.

We only use your address for this digest. See our Privacy Policy. 18+ only.

Podium Prize FAQ

Is Podium Prize legit?

Yes. Podium Prize is a UK prize competition operator that trades publicly, publishes its terms and conditions, and operates within the Gambling Act 2005 — which requires either a skill element or a free postal entry route. We track their live competitions directly from their site, and currently have 6 of them in our index. Inclusion in our directory means we can verify their live data; it is not an endorsement, so read their terms before entering.

Is Podium Prize a scam?

No. A scam takes your money and runs no draw; Podium Prize runs published competitions with stated ticket allocations, names winners, and is bound by the Gambling Act 2005 and consumer law like every other UK operator. The real question with a legal operator is not whether the draw happens but whether the ticket is fairly priced, and that is what our Value Ratio measures — theirs averages 3.51. If a specific draw looks wrong to you, check its ticket count and prize value on this page before entering.

Is Podium Prize worth it?

On the numbers, Podium Prize sells tickets at an average Value Ratio of 3.51 against a UK market median of 2.82, ranking them #75 of 95 operators we score. That is above the market median, meaning you are paying a larger premium over the prize value than you would with the better-priced operators. Individual draws vary a lot, so check the Value Ratio on the specific competition rather than the operator average.

What do Podium Prize reviews say?

We don't aggregate Trustpilot or social media reviews, because entrant reviews of prize competitions track whether the reviewer won, not whether the tickets were fairly priced. This page is a different kind of review: we measure Podium Prize on the numbers they publish — ticket prices, ticket allocations, real odds and Value Ratio (currently 3.51 on average across 2 rated draws) — and compare them against every other UK operator we track. For customer-service experiences, Trustpilot is the better source; for whether the ticket is worth buying, the table on this page is.

What are the odds of winning a Podium Prize competition?

Podium Prize publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so your maximum odds are one ticket in the total pool. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 700, and a typical Podium Prize draw has 31,000 tickets. Because most UK draws close before selling out, your real odds are often better than the headline figure.

Is Podium Prize good value compared to other UK competition sites?

Across the 2 Podium Prize competitions we have been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 3.51, against a UK market median of 2.82 across 95 ranked operators. That ranks them #75. A Value Ratio of 1.00 means ticket sales at full sell-out exactly cover the prize value; lower is better for the entrant.

How much are Podium Prize tickets?

A typical Podium Prize ticket costs £0.59, and their cheapest live entry right now is £0.02. Ticket prices vary considerably by draw, and a cheap ticket does not automatically mean good value — a low price on a very large ticket pool can be worse value than a higher price on a small one.

Does Podium Prize offer a free entry route?

UK prize competitions must offer either a genuine skill element or a free entry route on equivalent terms to be legal under the Gambling Act 2005. Podium Prize operates within that framework, and the free entry method — normally a postal entry — is set out in their terms and conditions. The odds on a free entry are identical to a paid ticket.

What kind of prizes does Podium Prize give away?

Right now Podium Prize is running 6 live competitions, mostly in instant wins, cash, tech, other. Their biggest category is instant wins, with 3 live draws. You can see every current prize, with the odds and Value Ratio on each, in the table on this page.

Which Podium Prize competition is the best value right now?

The best-value Podium Prize draw live right now has a Value Ratio of 2.64 — it's the top row of the table on this page, which is sorted best-value-first and refreshed hourly. Bear in mind that the best-value draw changes as new competitions launch and others close.

Compare Podium Prize against the whole UK market.

Sort 2,288 live draws from 130 operators by value, odds, price or closing time.

Enter the Showroom