Operator review

Fortore review

An independent, data-led review of Fortore: what they charge, what your real odds are, and how their pricing compares to every other UK operator we track.

Updated 12 October 2026 · refreshed hourly from live data

Fortore

Mid-marketRanked #64 of 95 UK operators for value

Broadly fair pricing, in line with the market. 8 live competitions tracked right now.

Average Value RatioVR 3.17
VR 1VR 6+
8live competitions
3.17average Value Ratio
1.91best live Value Ratio
1 in 555shortest odds available

As of 12 October 2026, we're tracking 8 live Fortore competitions; the best Value Ratio is 1.91 and their average is 3.17, with the shortest odds at 1 in 555, and entry from £0.20.

Our verdict on Fortore

Fortore is a UK prize competition operator trading at fortore.co.uk. Across the 6 of their competitions we've been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 3.17 — about 15% more expensive than the UK market median of 2.75. That puts them #64 of 95 ranked UK operators.

Fortore at a glance

Join thousands of winners at Fortore. View their current prize draws and enter through Competition Showroom for the best experience.

Websitefortore.co.uk
Live competitions8
Average Value RatioVR 3.17
Rated on6 competitions
Typical ticket price£1.24
Typical ticket pool4,000 tickets
Cheapest live entry£0.20 — Five x 5 Arizona 24ct Goldback Notes
Biggest live prize£75,000 — October £75,000 Spooktacular Instant Win
Average sell-through—
Prize categoriesInstant Wins (4), Cash (2), Watches (1), Other (1)
Draws logged all-time314 since April 2026

Live Fortore competitions

These are all 8 Fortore draws we're currently tracking, ranked by Value Ratio — best value first. A lower ratio means more of the entry money is backed by the prize. Max odds is your chance if every ticket sells; current odds is 1 in the tickets sold so far.

What are the odds of winning with Fortore?

Fortore publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so unlike a lottery your maximum odds are known before you enter: one ticket in a 4,000-ticket pool is exactly that — 1 in 4,000. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 555.

Your real odds are usually better than that, because most UK draws close before selling out. We don't yet have a reliable sell-through sample for Fortore, so treat the published allocation as your working assumption.

The current odds column in the table above is that number live: 1 in the tickets sold so far. Put any specific draw through the raffle odds calculator to see the exact probability for the number of tickets you're buying.

Is Fortore legit?

Yes — Fortore operates as a legal UK prize competition. Under the Gambling Act 2005 an operator must include either a genuine element of skill or a free postal entry route on equivalent terms to avoid being classified as an illegal lottery. Fortore trades publicly at fortore.co.uk, publishes its terms, ticket allocations and prize values, and we can reliably surface their live competition data — which is the prerequisite for inclusion in our directory.

Inclusion here is not an endorsement, and we don't verify winners independently. Before entering any UK prize competition, check the operator's own terms for three things: the free postal entry route, the draw method (usually a live stream or a verified random number generator), and how they handle a draw that doesn't sell out. Our FAQ covers the common legitimacy questions, and the methodology page explains how we produce every number on this page.

How Fortore compares to other UK operators

The Value Ratio is calculated the same way for every operator we track, so this is a like-for-like comparison rather than a marketing claim. The market median across 95 ranked operators is 2.75.

OperatorAvg VRVerdictRated onLive drawsTypical ticket
Fortore (this operator)3.17Mid-market68£1.24
Costa Comps3.13Mid-market1212£0.50
Gaming Giveaways3.14Mid-market1616£0.90
In 2 Win Competitions3.20Mid-market711£2.00
Goldie Lucks3.21Mid-market814£1.25

See the full ranking on the UK operator league table, or compare individual draws on today's best-value competitions.

How to get the best value from Fortore

  • Compare the ratio, not the prize. A £100,000 car on a huge ticket allocation can be worse value than a £2,000 watch on a small one. The Value Ratio column above does that maths for you.
  • Watch the draws closing soonest. Sell-through is fixed by the time a draw closes, so the current odds on a draw ending shortly are close to the final odds. Their next to close is £20K Gold Rush Instant Win.
  • Use the free entry route if value is your only motive. Every legal UK operator must offer one. It's slower, but the odds are identical.
  • Set a budget first. See our responsible play guide.

Alternatives to Fortore

These UK operators price closest to Fortore, so they're the most direct comparison if you're shopping around:

Weekly Top Picks, by email

One email a week with the best-value UK competitions we track — including Fortore — before they sell out.

We only use your address for this digest. See our Privacy Policy. 18+ only.

Fortore FAQ

Is Fortore legit?

Yes. Fortore is a UK prize competition operator that trades publicly, publishes its terms and conditions, and operates within the Gambling Act 2005 — which requires either a skill element or a free postal entry route. We track their live competitions directly from their site, and currently have 8 of them in our index. Inclusion in our directory means we can verify their live data; it is not an endorsement, so read their terms before entering.

Is Fortore a scam?

No. A scam takes your money and runs no draw; Fortore runs published competitions with stated ticket allocations, names winners, and is bound by the Gambling Act 2005 and consumer law like every other UK operator. The real question with a legal operator is not whether the draw happens but whether the ticket is fairly priced, and that is what our Value Ratio measures — theirs averages 3.17. If a specific draw looks wrong to you, check its ticket count and prize value on this page before entering.

Is Fortore worth it?

On the numbers, Fortore sells tickets at an average Value Ratio of 3.17 against a UK market median of 2.75, ranking them #64 of 95 operators we score. That is above the market median, meaning you are paying a larger premium over the prize value than you would with the better-priced operators. Individual draws vary a lot, so check the Value Ratio on the specific competition rather than the operator average.

What do Fortore reviews say?

We don't aggregate Trustpilot or social media reviews, because entrant reviews of prize competitions track whether the reviewer won, not whether the tickets were fairly priced. This page is a different kind of review: we measure Fortore on the numbers they publish — ticket prices, ticket allocations, real odds and Value Ratio (currently 3.17 on average across 6 rated draws) — and compare them against every other UK operator we track. For customer-service experiences, Trustpilot is the better source; for whether the ticket is worth buying, the table on this page is.

What are the odds of winning a Fortore competition?

Fortore publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so your maximum odds are one ticket in the total pool. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 555, and a typical Fortore draw has 4,000 tickets. Because most UK draws close before selling out, your real odds are often better than the headline figure.

Is Fortore good value compared to other UK competition sites?

Across the 6 Fortore competitions we have been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 3.17, against a UK market median of 2.75 across 95 ranked operators. That ranks them #64. A Value Ratio of 1.00 means ticket sales at full sell-out exactly cover the prize value; lower is better for the entrant.

How much are Fortore tickets?

A typical Fortore ticket costs £1.24, and their cheapest live entry right now is £0.20. Ticket prices vary considerably by draw, and a cheap ticket does not automatically mean good value — a low price on a very large ticket pool can be worse value than a higher price on a small one.

Does Fortore offer a free entry route?

UK prize competitions must offer either a genuine skill element or a free entry route on equivalent terms to be legal under the Gambling Act 2005. Fortore operates within that framework, and the free entry method — normally a postal entry — is set out in their terms and conditions. The odds on a free entry are identical to a paid ticket.

What kind of prizes does Fortore give away?

Right now Fortore is running 8 live competitions, mostly in instant wins, cash, watches, other. Their biggest category is instant wins, with 4 live draws. You can see every current prize, with the odds and Value Ratio on each, in the table on this page.

Which Fortore competition is the best value right now?

The best-value Fortore draw live right now has a Value Ratio of 1.91 — it's the top row of the table on this page, which is sorted best-value-first and refreshed hourly. Bear in mind that the best-value draw changes as new competitions launch and others close.

Compare Fortore against the whole UK market.

Sort 2,117 live draws from 130 operators by value, odds, price or closing time.

Enter the Showroom