Operator review

IT Bags review

An independent, data-led review of IT Bags: what they charge, what your real odds are, and how their pricing compares to every other UK operator we track.

Updated 24 October 2026 · refreshed hourly from live data

IT Bags

Best valueRanked #5 of 98 UK operators for value

Consistently among the best-value draws we track. 9 live competitions tracked right now.

Average Value RatioVR 1.65
VR 1VR 6+
9live competitions
1.65average Value Ratio
0.86best live Value Ratio
1 in 199shortest odds available

As of 24 October 2026, we're tracking 9 live IT Bags competitions; the best Value Ratio is 0.86 and their average is 1.65, with the shortest odds at 1 in 199, and entry from £1.09.

Our verdict on IT Bags

IT Bags is a UK prize competition operator trading at itbags.co.uk. Across the 9 of their competitions we've been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 1.65 — about 37% better than the UK market median of 2.63. That puts them #5 of 98 ranked UK operators.

Best IT Bags competitions right now

Live from our tracker — best Value Ratio first, then the headline prizes and the shortest odds. See all 9 live IT Bags draws.
£1,500 Space NK 12 Days Of Luxury Advent Calendar£1.49 entry · 1 in 999 max odds · £1,730 prize
Liberty Beauty £1,300 Advent Calendar£1.49 entry · 1 in 999 max odds · £1,570 prize
Louis Vuitton Neverfull MM Tote Bag + Cash£3.99 entry · 1 in 1,439 max odds · £3,810 prize
3 Luxury Fragrances£1.09 entry · 1 in 599 max odds · £389 prize
YSL Le 5 à 7 Leather Shoulder Bag£4.29 entry · 1 in 999 max odds · £2,710 prize
Gucci GG Marmont Shoulder Bag£3.99 entry · 1 in 1,511 max odds · £2,450 prize
We may earn a commission if you go on to enter. It never changes the order, which comes from the live data above.

IT Bags at a glance

Competition Showroom tracks IT Bags’ live UK prize draws. We currently see 9 live competitions from them, mostly apparel. A typical ticket costs £1.99. Their average Value Ratio across 9 rated draws is 1.65.

Websiteitbags.co.uk
Live competitions9
Average Value RatioVR 1.65
Rated on9 competitions
Typical ticket price£1.99
Typical ticket pool999 tickets
Cheapest live entry£1.09 — 3 Luxury Fragrances
Biggest live prize£3,810 — Louis Vuitton Neverfull MM Tote Bag + Cash
Average sell-through—
Prize categoriesApparel (4), Toys (2), Other (2), Cash (1)
Draws logged all-time—

Live IT Bags competitions

These are all 9 IT Bags draws we're currently tracking, ranked by Value Ratio — best value first. A lower ratio means more of the entry money is backed by the prize. Max odds is your chance if every ticket sells; current odds is 1 in the tickets sold so far.

What are the odds of winning with IT Bags?

IT Bags publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so unlike a lottery your maximum odds are known before you enter: one ticket in a 999-ticket pool is exactly that — 1 in 999. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 199.

Your real odds are usually better than that, because most UK draws close before selling out. We don't yet have a reliable sell-through sample for IT Bags, so treat the published allocation as your working assumption.

The current odds column in the table above is that number live: 1 in the tickets sold so far. Put any specific draw through the raffle odds calculator to see the exact probability for the number of tickets you're buying.

Is IT Bags legit?

Yes — IT Bags operates as a legal UK prize competition. Under the Gambling Act 2005 an operator must include either a genuine element of skill or a free postal entry route on equivalent terms to avoid being classified as an illegal lottery. IT Bags trades publicly at itbags.co.uk, publishes its terms, ticket allocations and prize values, and we can reliably surface their live competition data — which is the prerequisite for inclusion in our directory.

Inclusion here is not an endorsement, and we don't verify winners independently. Before entering any UK prize competition, check the operator's own terms for three things: the free postal entry route, the draw method (usually a live stream or a verified random number generator), and how they handle a draw that doesn't sell out. Our FAQ covers the common legitimacy questions, and the methodology page explains how we produce every number on this page.

How IT Bags compares to other UK operators

The Value Ratio is calculated the same way for every operator we track, so this is a like-for-like comparison rather than a marketing claim. The market median across 98 ranked operators is 2.63.

OperatorAvg VRVerdictRated onLive drawsTypical ticket
IT Bags (this operator)1.65Best value99£1.99
Prime Court Competitions1.50Best value215£2.00
JPW Competitions1.60Best value11—
Bonkers Competitions1.74Best value22—
The Car Competition1.77Best value48£0.89

See the full ranking on the UK operator league table, or compare individual draws on today's best-value competitions.

How to get the best value from IT Bags

  • Compare the ratio, not the prize. A £100,000 car on a huge ticket allocation can be worse value than a £2,000 watch on a small one. The Value Ratio column above does that maths for you.
  • Watch the draws closing soonest. Sell-through is fixed by the time a draw closes, so the current odds on a draw ending shortly are close to the final odds. Their next to close is Prada Paradoxe EDP 90ml.
  • Use the free entry route if value is your only motive. Every legal UK operator must offer one. It's slower, but the odds are identical.
  • Set a budget first. See our responsible play guide.

Alternatives to IT Bags

These UK operators price closest to IT Bags, so they're the most direct comparison if you're shopping around:

Weekly Top Picks, by email

One email a week with the best-value UK competitions we track — including IT Bags — before they sell out.

We only use your address for this digest. See our Privacy Policy. 18+ only.

IT Bags FAQ

Is IT Bags legit?

Yes. IT Bags is a UK prize competition operator that trades publicly, publishes its terms and conditions, and operates within the Gambling Act 2005 — which requires either a skill element or a free postal entry route. We track their live competitions directly from their site, and currently have 9 of them in our index. Inclusion in our directory means we can verify their live data; it is not an endorsement, so read their terms before entering.

Is IT Bags a scam?

No. A scam takes your money and runs no draw; IT Bags runs published competitions with stated ticket allocations, names winners, and is bound by the Gambling Act 2005 and consumer law like every other UK operator. The real question with a legal operator is not whether the draw happens but whether the ticket is fairly priced, and that is what our Value Ratio measures — theirs averages 1.65. If a specific draw looks wrong to you, check its ticket count and prize value on this page before entering.

Is IT Bags worth it?

On the numbers, IT Bags sells tickets at an average Value Ratio of 1.65 against a UK market median of 2.63, ranking them #5 of 98 operators we score. That is genuinely good value — most of your ticket price goes into the prize rather than the operator margin. Individual draws vary a lot, so check the Value Ratio on the specific competition rather than the operator average.

What do IT Bags reviews say?

We don't aggregate Trustpilot or social media reviews, because entrant reviews of prize competitions track whether the reviewer won, not whether the tickets were fairly priced. This page is a different kind of review: we measure IT Bags on the numbers they publish — ticket prices, ticket allocations, real odds and Value Ratio (currently 1.65 on average across 9 rated draws) — and compare them against every other UK operator we track. For customer-service experiences, Trustpilot is the better source; for whether the ticket is worth buying, the table on this page is.

What are the odds of winning a IT Bags competition?

IT Bags publishes a fixed ticket allocation for each draw, so your maximum odds are one ticket in the total pool. The shortest odds available from them right now are 1 in 199, and a typical IT Bags draw has 999 tickets. Because most UK draws close before selling out, your real odds are often better than the headline figure.

Is IT Bags good value compared to other UK competition sites?

Across the 9 IT Bags competitions we have been able to rate, their average Value Ratio is 1.65, against a UK market median of 2.63 across 98 ranked operators. That ranks them #5. A Value Ratio of 1.00 means ticket sales at full sell-out exactly cover the prize value; lower is better for the entrant.

How much are IT Bags tickets?

A typical IT Bags ticket costs £1.99, and their cheapest live entry right now is £1.09. Ticket prices vary considerably by draw, and a cheap ticket does not automatically mean good value — a low price on a very large ticket pool can be worse value than a higher price on a small one.

Does IT Bags offer a free entry route?

UK prize competitions must offer either a genuine skill element or a free entry route on equivalent terms to be legal under the Gambling Act 2005. IT Bags operates within that framework, and the free entry method — normally a postal entry — is set out in their terms and conditions. The odds on a free entry are identical to a paid ticket.

What kind of prizes does IT Bags give away?

Right now IT Bags is running 9 live competitions, mostly in apparel, toys, other, cash. Their biggest category is apparel, with 4 live draws. You can see every current prize, with the odds and Value Ratio on each, in the table on this page.

Which IT Bags competition is the best value right now?

The best-value IT Bags draw live right now has a Value Ratio of 0.86 — it's the top row of the table on this page, which is sorted best-value-first and refreshed hourly. Bear in mind that the best-value draw changes as new competitions launch and others close.

Compare IT Bags against the whole UK market.

Sort 2,191 live draws from 130 operators by value, odds, price or closing time.

Enter the Showroom